America's Got Talent: The Champions 2020 winner, contestants, results from season 2

America's Got Talent: Champions All Stars winner, results and full list of acts

americas got talent contestants air date

Season 2 of America's Got Talent: The Champions - here's all you need to know.

From the full list of contestants and acts to the judges and hosts, here's your full guide to America's Got Talent: The Champions 2020.

America's Got Talent: The Champions first aired on TV in the States - and on Netflix here in the UK - in 2019.

The special season featured acts from Got Talent series across the world, competing together to be crowned the ultimate champion.

Now a second season is on its way...

America's Got Talent: The Champions air date and judges

America's Got Talent: The Champions premiered on January 6, 2020 and will air weekly on NBC in the US on Monday nights.

UK viewers can watch all the performances from season 2 online for free via the show's official YouTube channel here.

Those in the UK can also watch full episodes from the first series of the American show on Netflix here.

For season 2, there will be a shake up to the judges with Britain's Got Talent's own Alesha Dixon joining in place of Mel B.

She'll join returning judges Simon Cowell, Heidi Klum and Howie Mandel together with host Terry Crews.

 

America's Got Talent: The Champions contestants and results

40 contestants will appear on America's Got Talent: The Champions season 2, competing in a series of heats and then semi-final in a bid to get to the final.

The Final

In the final the top ten acts performed again with a superfan vote deciding the winner.

Final Contestants and results (February 10)

V.Unbeatable - Acrobatic Dance Group - WINNER
Duo Transcend - Trapeze/rollerskating Duo - SECOND PLACE
Tyler Butler-Figueroa - Violinist - THIRD PLACE
Marcelito Pomoy - Singer - FOURTH PLACE
Sandou Trio Russian Bar - Acrobats - FIFTH PLACE

Hans - Singer/Dancer/Musician
Alexa Lauenburger - Dog Act
Angelina Jordan - Singer
Boogie Storm - Stormtrooper Dance Group
Silhouettes - Shadow Dance Group

 

Semi-Final

In the semi-final the top acts (excluding golden buzzers) performed and the superfan vote determined which five acts went straight through to the final alongside the four golden buzzer performers. The judges then decided between the sixth and seventh placed acts in the superfan vote to join them.

Semi-Final Contestants and Results (February 3)

Hans - Singer/Dancer/Musician - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Marcelito Pomoy - Singer - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Alexa Lauenburger - Dog Act - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Sandou Trio Russian Bar - Acrobats - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Tyler Butler-Figueroa - Violinist - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Duo Transcend - Trapeze/rollerskating Duo - WON JUDGES' VOTE

ELIMINATED: Duo Destiny - Hand-To-Hand Acrobatic Duo - LOST JUDGES' VOTE
ELIMINATED: Marc Spelmann aka X - Magician and Mentalist
ELIMINATED: Ryan Niemiller - Comedian
ELIMINATED: Dania Diaz - Magician
ELIMINATED: Strauss Serpent - Contortionist
ELIMINATED: JJ Pantano - Comedian

 

Recap the results from the heats below...

Heats

In each heat, ten acts perform. Two will be voted through to the next round by the superfan viewer vote while a third will be chosen by the judges. In addition, each judge can use the golden buzzer once to pick one act to go straight into the final.

Heat 1 Contestants and Results (January 6)

Angelina Jordan - Singer - GOLDEN BUZZER (HEIDI)
Duo Transcend - Trapeze/rollerskating Duo - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Dania Diaz - Magician - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Hans - Singer/Dancer/Musician - WON JUDGES' VOTE

ELIMINATED: Dan Naturman - Comedian
ELIMINATED: Eddie Williams - Strongman/Singer
ELIMINATED: Junior Creative Dance - Shadow Dance Group
ELIMINATED: Mike Yung - Singer
ELIMINATED: Paddy and Nicko - Salsa Dancing duo
ELIMINATED: Jack Vidgen - Singer

 

Heat 2 Contestants and Results (January 13)

Boogie Storm - Stormtrooper Dance Group - GOLDEN BUZZER (SIMON)
Marcelito Pomoy - Singer - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Marc Spelmann aka X - Magician and Mentalist - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Ryan Niemiller - Comedian - WON JUDGES' VOTE

ELIMINATED: Collabro - Musical Theatre Group
ELIMINATED: Ben Blaque - Crossbow performer
ELIMINATED: Puddles Pity Party - Singer
ELIMINATED: Luke Islam - Singer
ELIMINATED: Spencer Horsman - Escape Artist
ELIMINATED: Oz Pearlman - Mentalist

 

Heat 3 Contestants and Results (January 20)

V.Unbeatable - Acrobatic Dance Group - GOLDEN BUZZER (HOWIE)
Tyler Butler-Figueroa - Violinist - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Duo Destiny - Hand-To-Hand Acrobatic Duo - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Alexa Lauenburger - Dog Act - WON JUDGES' VOTE

ELIMINATED: Ben Hart - Magician
ELIMINATED: Freckled Sky Projection/Dance group
ELIMINATED: Moses Concas - Harmonicist
ELIMINATED: Michael Grimm - Singer
ELIMINATED: Quick Style - Dance Group
ELIMINATED: Miki Dark - Danger act

 

Heat 4 Contestants and Results (January 27)

Silhouettes - Shadow Dance Group - GOLDEN BUZZER (ALESHA)
Sandou Trio Russian Bar - Acrobats - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
Strauss Serpent - Contortionist - WON SUPERFAN VOTE
JJ Pantano - Comedian - WON JUDGES' VOTE

ELIMINATED: Bars and Melody - Singing duo
ELIMINATED: Brian King Joseph - Violinist
ELIMINATED: Christian Stoinev & Percy - Hand Balancer/Dog Act
ELIMINATED: Connie Talbot - Singer
ELIMINATED: Emil Rengle - Dancer
ELIMINATED: Voices of Service - Vocal Group

 

Magician Shin Lim was crowned the winner of the first season - who will be champion of champions in 2020?

America's Got Talent: The Champions premieres on on January 6, 2020.

Meanwhile, you can watch the first series of the American show on Netflix here in the UK.

Get the latest news

Subscribe on YouTube