BAFTA Television Awards 2018 winners: Love Island, Britain's Got Talent and more

BAFTA Television Awards winners and results 2018 confirmed

bafta wards 2018 nominations tv

More on

The BAFTA Television Awards 2018 winners have been revealed in full.

In April, The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for the annual Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards, which reward the very best television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2017.

The 2018 BAFTA TV Awards ceremony was held at the Royal Festival Hall on Sunday 13 May and hosted by Sue Perkins. The ceremony aired on BBC One on Sunday night from 8PM.

Black Mirror, Line of Duty, The Crown and Three Girls led the nominations with three nods each.

There were also nominations for Ant and Dec, Britain's Got Talent and Love Island.

In the soaps, Coronation Street, Emmerdale, Casualty and Hollyoaks faced off - with EastEnders snubbed.

But who won the awards? See the full winners list of results below...

BAFTA Television Awards 2018 winners

Drama Series
The Crown (Netflix)
End of the F***ing World (Channel 4)
Line of Duty (BBC One)
Peaky Blinders (BBC) - WINNER

International Drama Series
Handmaid's Tale (Channel 4) - WINNER
Big Little Lies (Sky Atlantic)
Feud: Bette and Joan (BBC Two)
The Vietnam War (BBC)

Leading actor
Jack Rowan - Born To Kill (Channel 4)
Joe Cole - Hang The DJ: Black Mirror (Netflix)
Sean Bean - Broken (BBC) - WINNER
Tim Pigott-Smith - King Charles III (BBC)

Leading actress
Claire Foy - The Crown (Netflix)
Molly Windsor - Three Girls (BBC One) - WINNER
Sinead Keenan - Little Boy Blue (ITV)
Thandie Newton - Line Of Duty (BBC One)

Entertainment performance
Adam Hill - The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre's Big Show (BBC One)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One) - WINNER
Sandi Toksvig - QI (BBC Two)

Female performance in a comedy programme
Anna Maxwell Martin - Motherland (BBC Two)
Daisy May Cooper - This Country (BBC Three) - WINNER
Sharon Horgan - Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Sian Gibson - Peter Kay's Car Share (Channel 4)

Male performance in a comedy programme
Asim Chaundry - People Just Do Nothing (BBC Three)
Rob Brydon - The Trip to Spain (BBC)
Samson Kayo - Famalam (BBC Three)
Toby Jones - Detectorists (BBC Four) - WINNER

Current affairs
Raped: My Story (Channel 5)
Syria's Disappeared: The Case Against Assad - Dispatches (Channel 4)
Undercover: Britain's Immigration Secrets - Panorama (BBC One) - WINNER
White Right: Meeting The Enemy - Exposure (ITV)

Entertainment programme
Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Britain's Got Talent (ITV) - WINNER
Michael Mcintyre's Big Show (BBC One)
The Voice UK (ITV)

Scripted comedy
Catastrophe (Channel 4)
Chewing Gum (Channel 4)
This Country (BBC Three) - WINNER
Timewasters (ITV2)

Factual Series
Ambulance (BBC Two) - WINNER
Catching a Killer (Channel 4)
Drugsland (BBC Three)
Hospital (BBC Two)

Features
Antiques Roadshow (BBC One)
Cruising with Jane McDonald (Channel 5) - WINNER
No More Boys and Girls: Can Our Kids Go Gender Free? (BBC Two)
The Secret Life of the Zoo (Channel 4)

Mini-Series
Howard's End (BBC One)
The Moorside (BBC One)
The State (Channel 4)
Three Girls (BBC One) - WINNER

News Coverage
The Battle for Mosul (Sky News)
The Grenfell Tower Fire (Channel 4 News)
The Grenfell Tower Fire (ITV News at Ten)
The Rohingya Crisis (Sky News) - WINNER

Reality & Constructed Factual
Celebrity Hunted (Channel 4)
Love Island (ITV2) - WINNER
Old People's Home for 4-Year Olds (Channel 4)
The Real Full Monty (ITV)

Live Event
ITV News Election 2017 Live: The Results (ITV)
One Love Manchester (BBC One)
Wild Alaska Live (BBC One)
World War One Remembered: Passchendaele (BBC Two) - WINNER

Short Form Programme
Britain's Forgotten Men (BBC Three)
Eating with My Ex (BBC Three)
Morgana Robinson's Summer (Sky Arts) - WINNER
Pls Like (BBC Three)

Single Documentary
Chris Packham: Asperger's and Me (BBC Two)
Louis Theroux: Talking to Anorexia (BBC Two)
One Deadly Weekend in America (BBC Three)
Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad (BBC One) - WINNER

Single Drama
Against the Law (BBC Two)
Black Mirror – 'Hang the DJ' (Netflix)
King Charles III (BBC Two)
Murdered For Being Different (BBC Three) - WINNER

Soap & Continuing Drama
Casualty (BBC One) - WINNER
Coronation Street (ITV)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Specialist Factual
Basquiat: Rage to Riches (BBC Two) - WINNER
Blitz: The Bombs that Changed Britain (BBC Two)
Blue Planet II (BBC One)
Elizabeth I's Secret Agents (BBC Two)

Sport
Anthony Joshua v Wladimir Klitschko (Sky Sports Box Office)
Six Nations: Wales v England (BBC One)
The Grand National (ITV) - WINNER
UEFA Women's Euro Semi-Final: England v Netherlands (Channel 4)

Supporting Actor
Adrian Dunbar, Line of Duty
Anupam Kher, The Boy with the Topknot
Brían F O'Byrne, Little Boy Blue - WINNER
Jimmi Simpson, Black Mirror – 'USS Callister'

Supporting Actress
Anna Friel, Broken
Julie Hesmondhalgh, Broadchurch
Liv Hill, Three Girls
Vanessa Kirby, The Crown - WINNER

Virgin TV's Must See Moment
Love Island – Stormzy makes a surprise appearance (ITV2)
Game of Thrones – Viserion is killed by the Night King (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Doctor Who – The Thirteenth Doctor revealed (BBC One)
One Love Manchester – Ariana Grande sings 'One Last Time' (BBC One)
Blue Planet II – Mother pilot whale grieves (BBC One) - WINNER
Line of Duty – Huntley's narrow escape (BBC One)

More on: TV
Subscribe on YouTube