Advertisements

BAFTA Television Awards 2022 results: Winners and full list of nominations

Who won BAFTA TV Awards winners list

BAFTA Television Awards nominations

The BAFTA Television Awards 2022 winners have been revealed in tonight's ceremony.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts this evening hosted the annual Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards, rewarding the very best television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2021.

Advertisements

The 2022 BAFTA TV Awards ceremony took place on 8 May 2022, hosted by Richard Ayoade and airing live on BBC One.

The awards were voted on by the BAFTA judges, other than the Virgin Media Must-See Moment, which will be voted for by the public.

The nominees for that award were Ant & Dec's I'm A Celebrity jokes about party-gate; Rose Ayling-Ellis and Giovanni Pernice's silent dance on Strictly; Adele reunites with her old teacher on An Audience With Adele; Colin's devastating AIDS diagnosis in It's A Sin; Squid Game's Red Light, Green Light game and UK Hun? - Bimini's verse on RuPaul's Drag Race UK.

But who came out on top?

See all the winners and full list of BAFTA nominations below...

BAFTA Television Awards 2022 nominations

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

WINNER: ANT & DEC'S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY
AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE
LIFE & RHYMES
STRICTLY COME DANCING

 

Advertisements

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

WINNER: CATHY TYSON - Help
CELINE BUCKENS - Showtrial
EMILY MORTIMER - The Pursuit of Love
JESSICA PLUMMER - The Girl Before
LEAH HARVEY - Foundation
TAHIRAH SHARIF - The Tower

 

FEATURES

WINNER: BIG ZUU'S BIG EATS
MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING
SORT YOUR LIFE OUT
THE GREAT BRITISH SEWING BEE

 

SCRIPTED COMEDY

WINNER: MOTHERLAND
ALMA'S NOT NORMAL
STATH LETS FLATS
WE ARE LADY PARTS

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

WINNER: MATTHEW MACFADYEN - Succession
CALLUM SCOTT HOWELLS - It's A Sin
DAVID CARLYLE - It's A Sin
NONSO ANOZIE - Sweet Tooth
OMARI DOUGLAS - It's A Sin
STEPHEN GRAHAM - Time

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

WINNER: GOGGLEBOX
MARRIED AT FIRST SIGHT UK
RUPAUL'S DRAG RACE UK
THE DOG HOUSE

Advertisements

 

DRAMA SERIES

WINNER: IN MY SKIN
MANHUNT: THE NIGHT STALKER
UNFORGOTTEN
VIGIL

 

MINI-SERIES

WINNER: TIME
IT'S A SIN
LANDSCAPERS
STEPHEN

 

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

WINNER: THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW
RACE AROUND BRITAIN
THE RANGANATION

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

WINNER: BIG ZUU - Big Zuu's Big Eats
ALISON HAMMOND - I Can See Your Voice
GRAHAM NORTON - The Graham Norton Show
JOE LYCETT - Joe Lycett's Got Your Back
MICHAEL MCINTYRE - Michael McIntyre's The Wheel
SEAN LOCK - 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown

 

Advertisements

LEADING ACTOR

WINNER: SEAN BEAN - Time
DAVID THEWLIS - Landscapers
HUGH QUARSHIE - Stephen
OLLY ALEXANDER - It's A Sin
SAMUEL ADEWUNMI - You Don't Know Me
STEPHEN GRAHAM - Help

 

LEADING ACTRESS

WINNER: JODIE COMER - Help
DENISE GOUGH - Too Close
EMILY WATSON - Too Close
KATE WINSLET - Mare of Easttown
LYDIA WEST - It's A Sin
NIAMH ALGAR - Deceit

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

WINNER: SOPHIE WILLAN - Alma's Not Normal
AIMEE LOU WOOD - Sex Education
AISLING BEA - This Way Up
ANJANA VASAN - We Are Lady Parts
NATASIA DEMETRIOU - Stath Lets Flats
ROSE MATAFEO - Starstruck

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

WINNER: JAMIE DEMETRIOU - Stath Lets Flats
JOE GILGUN - Brassic
NCUTI GATWA - Sex Education
SAMSON KAYO - Bloods
STEVE COOGAN - This Time with Alan Partridge
TIM RENKOW - Jerk

 

DAYTIME

WINNER: THE CHASE
MONEYBAGS
RICHARD OSMAN'S HOUSE OF GAMES
STEPH'S PACKED LUNCH

Advertisements

 

SINGLE DRAMA

WINNER: TOGETHER
DEATH OF ENGLAND: FACE TO FACE
HELP
I AM VICTORIA

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

WINNER: CORONATION STREET
CASUALTY
EMMERDALE
HOLBY CITY

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY
9/11: INSIDE THE PRESIDENT'S WAR ROOM
GRENFELL: THE UNTOLD STORY
NAIL BOMBER: MAN HUNT

 

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

WINNER: OUR LAND
HOLLYOAKS SAVED MY LIFE (HOLLYOAKS IRL)
PEOPLE YOU MAY KNOW
PLEASE HELP

 

Advertisements

CURRENT AFFAIRS

WINNER: FEARLESS: THE WOMEN FIGHTING PUTIN (EXPOSURE)
FOUR HOURS AT THE CAPITOL
THE MEN WHO SELL FOOTBALL (AL JAZEERA INVESTIGATIONS)
TRUMP TAKES ON THE WORLD

 

FACTUAL SERIES

WINNER: UPRISING
THE DETECTIVES: FIGHTING ORGANISED CRIME
9/11: ONE DAY IN AMERICA
UNDERCOVER POLICE: HUNTING PAEDOPHILES

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

WINNER: THE MISSING CHILDREN
BLACK POWER: A BRITISH STORY OF RESISTANCE
FREDDIE MERCURY: THE FINAL ACT
SILENCED: THE HIDDEN STORY OF DISABLED BRITAIN

 

INTERNATIONAL

WINNER: THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD
CALL MY AGENT!
LUPIN
MARE OF EASTTOWN
SQUID GAME
SUCCESSION

 

LIVE EVENT

WINNER: THE EARTHSHOT PRIZE 2021
THE BRIT AWARDS 2021
THE ROYAL BRITISH LEGION FESTIVAL OF REMEMBRANCE
SPRINGWATCH 2021

Advertisements

 

NEWS COVERAGE

WINNER: ITV NEWS AT TEN: STORMING OF THE CAPITOL
CHANNEL 4 NEWS: BLACK TO FRONT
GOOD MORNING BRITAIN: SHAMIMA BEGUM
SKY NEWS: AFGHANISTAN: ENDGAME

 

SPORT

WINNER: THE ABU DHABI GRAND PRIX
ITV RACING: THE GRAND NATIONAL
TOKYO 2020 OLYMPICS
UEFA EURO 2020 SEMI-FINAL: ENGLAND V DENMARK

 

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

WINNER: STRICTLY COME DANCING Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’
AN AUDIENCE WITH ADELE Adele’s surprised by the teacher who changed her life
I’M A CELEBRITY… GET ME OUT OF HERE! Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street’s lockdown parties
IT’S A SIN Colin’s devastating AIDS diagnosis
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK ‘UK Hun?’ – Bimini’s verse
SQUID GAME Red Light, Green Light game

Advertisements

For the full list of nominations including Craft Awards, visit the BAFTA website here.

The Virgin Media BAFTA TV Awards took place on Sunday 8 May and the TV Craft Awards on Sunday 24 April.

More on: TV
Follow on Twitter
Follow on Twitter
Like on Facebook