Advertisements

BAFTA Television Awards 2021 winners and nominations in full

BAFTA Mask

The BAFTA Television Awards 2021 winners and nominations have been revealed in full.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts tonight revealed the winners for the annual Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards, which reward the very best television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2020.

Advertisements

The 2021 BAFTA TV Awards ceremony was on 6 June on BBC One, hosted by Richard Ayoade.

Leading the nominations were Small Axe, The Crown, I May Destroy You, Normal People, Sex Education, Adult Material. I Hate Suzie, This Country, Once Upon a Time in Iraq and Strictly Come Dancing

The awards were voted on by the BAFTA judges, other than the Virgin Media Must-See Moment, which will be voted for by the public.

The nominees for that award are Bridgerton: Penelope Is revealed as Lady Whistledown; Britain’s Got Talent: Diversity perform; EastEnders: Gray kills Chantelle; Gogglebox: Reactions to Boris Johnson’s press conference; Nigella’s Cook, Eat, Repeat: Mee-cro-wah-vay and The Mandalorian: Luke Skywalker arrives.

See the full winners list of BAFTA winners and nominations below...

2021 BAFTA TV Awards winners and nominations

Drama Series

Save Me Too - Sky Atlantic - WINNER
Gangs Of London - Sky Atlantic
I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
The Crown - Netflix

Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Big Narstie Show - Channel 4 - WINNER
Charlie Brooker's Antiviral Wipe - BBC2
Rob & Romesh Vs - Sky One
The Ranganation - BBC2

Entertainment Performance

Romesh Ranganathan, The Ranganation - BBC2 - WINNER
Adam Hills, The Last Leg - Channel 4
Bradley Walsh, Beat The Chasers - ITV
Claudia Winkleman, Strictly Come Dancing - BBC1
David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? At Christmas - BBC1
Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show - BBC1

Entertainment Programme

Life & Rhymes - Sky Arts - WINNER
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway - ITV
Strictly Come Dancing - BBC1
The Masked Singer - ITV

Factual Series

Once Upon A Time In Iraq - BBC2 - WINNER
Crime & Punishment - Channel 4
Hospital - BBC2
Losing It: Our Mental Health Emergency - Channel 4

Advertisements

Features

Long Lost Family: Born Without Trace - ITV - WINNER
Big Zuu's Big Eats - Dave
Mortimer And Whitehouse: Gone Fishing - BBC2
The Repair Shop - BBC1

Leading Actress

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You - BBC1 - WINNER
Billie Piper, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People - BBC3
Hayley Squires, Adult Material - Channel 4
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve - BBC1
Letitia Wright, Small Axe - BBC1

Female Performance In A Comedy Programme

Aimee Lou Wood, Sex Education - Netflix - WINNER
Daisy Haggard, Breeders - Sky One
Daisy May Cooper, This Country - BBC3
Emma Mackey, Sex Education - Netflix
Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam - BBC3
Mae Martin, Feel Good - Channel 4

Leading Actor

Paul Mescal, Normal People - BBC3 - WINNER
John Boyega, Small Axe - BBC1
Josh O'Connor, The Crown - Netflix
Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You - BBC1
Shaun Parkes, Small Axe - BBC1
Waleed Zuaiter, Baghdad Central - Channel 4

Male Performance In A Comedy Programme

Charlie Cooper, This Country - BBC3 - WINNER
Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen - BBC3
Joseph Gilgun, Brassic - Sky One
Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education - Netflix
Paul Ritter, Friday Night Dinner - Channel 4
Reece Shearsmith, Inside No 9 - BBC2

Supporting Actress

Rakie Ayola Anthony - BBC1 - WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown - Netflix
Leila Farzad, I Hate Suzie - Sky Atlantic
Siena Kelly, Adult Material - Channel 4
Sophie Okonedo, Criminal: UK - Netflix
Weruche Opia, I May Destroy You - BBC1

Supporting Actor

Malachi Kirby, Small Axe - BBC1 - WINNER
Kunal Nayyar Criminal: UK - Netflix
Michael Sheen, Quiz - ITV
Micheal Ward, Small Axe - BBC1
Rupert Everett, Adult Material - Channel 4
Tobias Menzies, The Crown - Netflix

International

Welcome To Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) - BBC4 - WINNER
Little America - Apple Tv+
Lovecraft Country - Sky Atlantic
Unorthodox - Netflix

Live Event

Springwatch 2020 - BBC2 - WINNER
Life Drawing Live! - BBC4
The Royal British Legion Festival Of Remembrance - BBC1
The Third Day: Autumn - Sky Atlantic

News Coverage

Sky News: Inside Idlib - Sky News - WINNER
BBC News At Ten: Prime Minister Admitted To Intensive Care - BBC1
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy - Channel 4
Newsnight: Covid Care Crisis - BBC Two

Mini-Series

I May Destroy You - BBC1 - WINNER
Adult Material - Channel 4
Normal People - BBC3
Small Axe - BBC1

Reality & Constructed Factual

The School That Tried To End Racism - Channel 4 - WINNER
Masterchef: The Professionals - BBC1
Race Across The World - BBC2
The Write Offs - Channel 4

Advertisements

Scripted Comedy

Inside No 9 - BBC2 - WINNER
Ghosts - BBC1
Man Like Mobeen Production Team - Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three
This Country - BBC3

Short Form Programme

They Saw The Sun First - Red Bull TV - WINNER
Criptales - BBC4
Disabled Not Defeated: The Rock Band With Learning Disabilities - Vice/Noisey
The Main Part - BBC iPlayer

Soap & Continuing Drama

Casualty - BBC1 - WINNER
Coronation Street - ITV
EastEnders - BBC1
Hollyoaks - Channel 4

Current Affairs

America's War On Abortion (Exposure) - ITV - WINNER
Italy's Frontline: A Doctor's Diary - BBC2
The Battle For Hong Kong (Dispatches) - Channel 4
The Cyprus Papers Undercover (Al Jazeera Investigations) - Al Jazeera Media Network/Al Jazeera English

Virgin Media's Must-See Moment (voted for by the public)

Britain's Got Talent, Diversity perform routine inspired by events of 2020 - ITV - WINNER
Bridgerton, Penelope is revealed as Lady Whistledown - Netflix
EastEnders, Gray kills Chantelle - BBC1
Gogglebox, reactions to Boris Johnson's press conference - Channel 4
Nigella's Cook, Eat, Repeat, Mee-Cro-Wah-Vay - BBC2
The Mandalorian, Luke Skywalker arrives - Disney+

Sport

England v West Indies Test Cricket - Sky Sports - WINNER
Bahrain Grand Prix - Sky Sports
England v France: The Final Of Autumn Nations Cup - Amazon Prime Video
London Marathon 2020 - BBC

Specialist Factual

The Surgeon's Cut - Netflix - WINNER
Extinction: The Facts - BBC1
Putin: A Russian Spy Story - Channel 4
The Rise Of The Murdoch Dynasty - BBC2

Daytime

The Great House Giveaway - Channel 4 - WINNER
Jimmy McGovern's Moving On - BBC1
Richard Osman's House Of Games - BBC2
The Chase - ITV

Single Documentary

Locked In: Breaking The Silence (Storyville) - BBC4 - WINNER
American Murder: The Family Next Door - Netflix
Anton Ferdinand: Football, Racism & Me - BBC1
Surviving Covid - Channel 4

Advertisements

Single Drama

Sitting In Limbo - BBC1 - WINNER
Anthony - BBC1
BBW (On The Edge) - Channel 4
The Windermere Children - BBC2

Picture: BAFTA/Marc Hoberman

More on: TV
Follow on Twitter
Follow on Twitter
Like on Facebook