The Greatest Dancer contestants: Meet the acts through to the callbacks

The Greatest Dancer 2020 contestants

the greatest dancer 2020 - 2

Here's a round up of all the The Greatest Dancer contestants through to the callbacks.

Seeing the new year in with style, former Strictly Come Dancing champion and former judge Alesha Dixon and Diversity’s Jordan Banjo host the brand new series, which contains dramatic auditions, outstanding talent and jaw-dropping surprises as dancers give the performance of their lives.

In The Greatest Dancer 2020, dancers of any age and dance style compete to win £50,000 and a chance to perform on Strictly Come Dancing.

Leading the charge to discover The Greatest Dancer are four superstar Dance Captains: multi-platinum-selling singer Cheryl; Broadway and Glee star Matthew Morrison; Strictly Come Dancing professional Oti Mabuse; and new for series 2; choreographer and performer Todrick Hall.

In the auditions, the audience hold the power. Acts perform in front of a giant mirror that the audience can see through. If the audience are impressed by the performance, they can vote using keypads to open the mirror.

If 75 percent of the audience vote, the mirror will open and the dancer will make it through to the next stage of the competition, the callbacks where they stand the chance of making the live shows.

However in a twist for series 2 in 2020 at the end of each episode one dance captain will get to pick one successful act to immediately make the live shows.

After the fourth and final week of auditions, the contestants we met through to The Greatest Dancer callbacks are...

The Greatest Dancer contestants

Ross & Travis - Street dance duo
Los Rumberos - Latin dance group
Lily & Joseph - Contemporary duo - CHERYL'S LIVE SHOW PICK
Tom - Contemporary soloist
Giovanni - Northern Soul performer

Soar Kids - Street dance group
Patrick & Laura - Irish dance duo
Miss J - Street solo dancer
Dinkie Flowers - Solo tap dancer
Harrison - Contemporary soloist

Michael & Jowita - Ballroom and Latin
JJ Acrobatics - Acro Dance
Jake O'Shea - Irish dancer
Ainsley Ricketts - Contemporary - TODRICK'S LIVE SHOW PICK
DN12 - Commerical

Aimee - Modern Jazz
Vale - Contemporary
Renako Collective - Contemporary
Dancepoint - Contemporary dance group
The Queens - All female Jazz group

Hannah - 17-year-old contemporary/ballet/gymnastic fusion dancer - MATTHEW'S LIVE SHOW PICK
Ryan Gibson - Commerical solo dancer
Young Dream Chasers - Youth street group
Tom and Jo - Latin pair
Darius & DJ G - Commerical father and son duo

Jordan Crouch - Tap soloist
Brothers of Dance - Contemporary
Alex and Jacqueline - Ballroom
Elite Dance Juniors - Jazz
Yassaui Mergaliyev - Ballet

Jelli - Commerical
Jessica Larsh - Street/Afro dance
Dark Angels - Hip hop dance team from Bristol - OTI'S LIVE SHOW PICK
Legacy Funk - Street

The Greatest Dancer airs Saturday nights on BBC One.

You can watch episodes online via the BBC iPlayer.

Subscribe on YouTube