BAFTA Television Awards 2019 winners: Ant and Dec, Britain's Got Talent and I'm A Celebrity

BAFTA Television Awards winners and results 2019 confirmed

bafta wards 2019 winners results tv

The BAFTA Television Awards 2019 winners have been revealed in full.

In April, The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for the annual Virgin TV British Academy Television Awards, which reward the very best television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2018.

The 2019 BAFTA TV Awards ceremony was held at the Royal Festival Hall on Sunday 12 May and hosted by Graham Norton. The ceremony aired on BBC One on Sunday night from 8PM.

Killing Eve and A Very English Scandal, Patrick Melrose, Bodyguard and The Little Drummer Girl. led the nominations.

There were also nominations for Ant and Dec, I'm A Celebrity and Strictly Come Dancing.

In the soaps, Coronation Street, EastEnders, Casualty and Hollyoaks faced off - with Emmerdale snubbed.

But who won the awards? See the full winners list of results below...

BAFTA Television Awards 2019 winners

Drama series

Killing Eve (BBC Three) - WINNER
Bodyguard (BBC One)
Save Me (Sky Atlantic)
Informer (BBC One)

Mini-series

Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic) - WINNER
A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Kiri (Channel 4)
Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Leading actress

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve (BBC Three) - WINNER
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve (BBC Three)
Keeley Hawes – Bodyguard (BBC One)
Ruth Wilson – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)

Leading actor

Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose (Sky Atlantic) - WINNER
Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)
Chance Perdomo– Killed by My Debt (BBC Three)
Lucian Msamati – Kiri (Channel 4)

Female performance in a comedy programme

Jessica Hynes – There She Goes (BBC Four) - WINNER
Daisy May Cooper – This Country (BBC Three)
Julia Davis – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic)
Lesley Manville – Mum (BBC Two)

Male performance in a comedy programme

Steve Pemberton – Inside No. 9 (BBC Two) - WINNER
Alex MacQueen – Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic)
Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
Peter Mullan – Mum (BBC Two)

International

Succession (Sky Atlantic) - WINNER
54 Hours: The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis (BBC Four)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Channel 4)
Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (BBC Two)

Supporting actor

Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal (BBC One) - WINNER
Alex Jennings – Unforgotten (ITV)
Kim Bodnia – Killing Eve (BBC One)
Stephen Graham – Save Me (Sky Atlantic)

Supporting actress

Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve (BBC One) - WINNER
Billie Piper – Collateral (BBC Two)
Keeley Hawes – Mrs Wilson (BBC One)
Monica Dolan – A Very English Scandal (BBC One)

Entertainment performance

Lee Mack – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One) - WINNER
Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly – Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
David Mitchell – Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)
Rachel Parris – The Mash Report (BBC Two)

Specialist factual

Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley (BBC One) - WINNER
Bros: After the Screaming Stops (BBC Four)
Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage (Channel 4)
Superkids: Breaking Away From Care (Channel 4)

Reality and constructed factual

I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here (ITV) - WINNER
Dragons' Den (BBC Two)
Old People's Home For 4 Year Olds (Channel 4)
The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night (ITV)

Current affairs

Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Channel 4) - WINNER
Football’s Wall of Silence (Al Jazeera English)
Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs – Exposure (ITV)
Massacre at Ballymurphy (Channel 4)

Entertainment programme

Britain's Got Talent (ITV) - WINNER
Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV)
Michael McIntyre’s Big Show (BBC One)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Scripted comedy

Sally4Ever (Sky Atlantic) - WINNER
Derry Girls (Channel 4)
Mum (BBC Two)
Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)

Comedy entertainment programme

A League of Their Own (Sky One) - WINNER
The Big Narstie Show (Channel 4)
The Last Leg (Channel 4)
Would I Lie to You? (BBC One)

Factual series

Louis Theroux’s Altered States (BBC Two) - WINNER
24 Hours in A&E (Channel 4)
Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution (BBC Three)
Prison (Channel 4)

Features

Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One) - WINNER
Gordon, Gino and Fred's Road Trip (ITV)
The Great British Bake Off (Channel 4)
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)

News coverage

Cambridge Analytica Uncovered (Channel 4) - WINNER
Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons – Newsnight (BBC Two)
Good Morning Britain: On a Knife Edge (ITV)
Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive (ITV)

Single documentary

Gun No. 6 (BBC Two) - WINNER
Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC Three)
My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me (BBC One)
School For Stammers (ITV)

Single drama

Killed by My Debt (BBC Three) - WINNER
Bandersnatch – Black Mirror (Netflix)
Care (BBC One)
Through the Gates – On the Edge (Channel 4)

Soap and Continuing Drama

EastEnders (BBC One) - WINNER
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
Hollyoaks (Channel 4)

Sport

2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England (BBC One) - WINNER
2018 World Cup Quarter: England v Sweden (BBC One)
England's Test Cricket – Cook's Farewell (Sky Sports Cricket)
Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Live event

Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One) - WINNER
Open Heart Surgery: Live (Channel 5)
The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle (BBC One)
Stand Up to Cancer (Channel 4)

Short-form programme

Missed Call (Real Stories) - WINNER
Bovril Pam (Snatches From Women's Lives) (BBC Four)
The Mind Of Herbert Clunkerdunk (BBC iPlayer)
Wonderdate (BBC iPlayer)

Virgin Media Must-See Moment

Bodyguard – the assassination of Julia Montague (BBC) - WINNER
Coronation Street – Gail's monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)
Doctor Who – The Doctor meets Rosa Parks (BBC)
Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)
Peter Kay's Car Share – the finale (BBC)
Queer Eye – Tom's transformation (Netflix)

More on: TV
Subscribe on YouTube