Who won National Television Awards? 2018 winners revealed

Who won at the National Television Awards 2018? Winners revealed

national television awards ntas 2019 dermot

Here are all the winners and nominations from the National Television Awards 2018.

The short list of nominees in the publicly voted awards were announced earlier this month.

Dermot O'Leary returned to present the awards last night (Tuesday, January 23), live from the O2 Arena with the ceremony airing live on ITV.

All the winners were chosen by viewers via phone and online votes.

The various categories saw he likes of The X Factor, Strictly, The Voice and Britain's Got Talent battle it out to be named Best Talent Show.

In the award for best TV Presenter, Ant and Dec successfully defendeed their title for a SEVENTEENTH year. Hoping to FINALLY end their reign were Bradley Walsh, Holly Willoughby and Phillip Schofield.

David Walliams beat Simon Cowell, Paul Hollywood and Will.i.am after a fight over who's the best TV judge while Love Island and Bake Off found themselves competing for Best Challenge Show - but were beaten by I'm A Celebrity.

Doctor Foster got the better of Call The Midwife, Casualty, Game Of Thrones and Liar in Best Drama, and as usual the soaps Coronation Street, EastEnders, Emmerdale, Hollyoaks went head to head - with Emmerdale winning.

Plus, the late Sir Bruce Forsyth was honoured by the National Television Awards this year, as the Entertainment Award became the Bruce Forsyth Entertainment Award, won by Saturday Night Takeaway.

See the full list of NTA 2018 nominations and winners below as announced live on ITV...

National Television Awards winners

FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

WINNER: Gogglebox
Ambulance
Diana, Our Mother: Her Life And Legacy
Paul O’Grady: For The Love Of Dogs

CHALLENGE SHOW

I'm A Celebrity 2017 generic
I'm A Celebrity

WINNER: I’m A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here!
Love Island
MasterChef
The Great British Bake Off

SERIAL DRAMA PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Lucy Fallon, Bethany Platt, Coronation Street
Barbara Knox, Rita Tanner, Coronation Street
Danny Miller, Aaron Dingle, Emmerdale
Lacey Turner, Stacey Fowler, EastEnders

TV JUDGE

WINNER: David Walliams, Britain’s Got Talent
Paul Hollywood, The Great British Bake Off
Simon Cowell, Britain’s Got Talent and The X Factor
will.i.am, The Voice UK and The Voice Kids

DRAMA PERFORMANCE

WINNER: Suranne Jones, Gemma Foster, Doctor Foster
David Tennant, DI Alec Hardy, Broadchurch
Jenna Coleman, Queen Victoria, Victoria
Sheridan Smith, Julie Bushby, The Moorside
Tom Hardy, James Keziah Delaney, Taboo

THE BRUCE FORSYTH ENTERTAINMENT AWARD

ant-dec-saturday-night-takeaway

WINNER: Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway
All Round To Mrs Brown’s
Celebrity Juice
The Graham Norton Show

CRIME DRAMA

WINNER: Broadchurch
Line Of Duty
Little Boy Blue
Sherlock

IMPACT AWARD

Blue Planet II

DAYTIME

WINNER: This Morning
Loose Women
The Chase
The Jeremy Kyle Show

NEWCOMER

WINNER: Danny Walters, Keanu Taylor, EastEnders
Nathan Morris, Milo Entwistle, Hollyoaks
Ned Porteous, Tom Waterhouse, Emmerdale
Rob Mallard, Daniel Osbourne, Coronation Street

TV PRESENTER

WINNER: Ant & Dec
Bradley Walsh
Holly Willoughby
Phillip Schofield

COMEDY

car-share

WINNER: Peter Kay’s Car Share
Benidorm
Still Open All Hours
The Big Bang Theory

SPECIAL RECOGNITION

Paul O'Grady, Love Of Dogs

DRAMA

WINNER: Doctor Foster
Call The Midwife
Casualty
Game Of Thrones
Liar

TALENT SHOW

WINNER: Strictly Come Dancing
Britain’s Got Talent
The Voice UK
The X Factor

SERIAL DRAMA

WINNER: Emmerdale
Coronation Street
EastEnders
Hollyoaks

Subscribe on YouTube