In Full: The 2011 BAFTA Television Award winners list

More on

BAFTA television awards

This evening BAFTA unveiled this year's winners for its annual Television Awards ceremony, held in London. E4's Misfits leads the way with four nominations, while there are nods for top telly entertainment such as The X Factor and Glee in the Entertainment and International categories respectively... but who won the gongs?

David Walliams and Matt Lucas' comedy Come Fly With Me will go up against Fonejacker for Best Comedy Programme while Sky 1's Pineapple Dance Studios is nominated in the Features category.

Leading Actor

Daniel Rigby - Eric and Ernie (BBC Four) WINNER

Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)
Matt Smith - Doctor Who (BBC One)

Leading Actress

Vicky McClure - This Is England '86 (Channel 4) WINNER

Anna Maxwell Martin - South Riding (BBC One)
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Juliet Stevenson - Accused (BBC One)

[ad#ArticleAdLeft300]

Supporting Actor

Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC One) WINNER

Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Johnny Harris - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Robert Sheehan - Misfits (E4)

Supporting Actress

Lauren Socha - Misfits (E4) WINNER

Gillian Anderson - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Lynda Baron - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)
Jessie Wallace - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)

Entertainment Performance

Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One) WINNER

Rob Brydon - The Rob Brydon Show (BBC Two)
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jo Brand - Getting On (BBC Four) WINNER

Dawn French - Roger and Val Have Just Got In (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)
Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Steve Coogan - The Trip (BBC Two) WINNER

James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single Drama

The Road to Coronation Street (BBC Four) WINNER

Eric and Ernie (BBC Four)
I Am Slave (Channel 4)
The Special Relationship (BBC Two)

Drama Series

Sherlock (BBC One) WINNER

Being Human (BBC Three)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Misfits (E4)

Drama Serial

Any Human Heart (Channel 4) WINNER

Mad Dogs (Sky1)
The Sinking of the Laconia (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)

Continuing Drama

EastEnders (BBC One) WINNER

Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)
Waterloo Road (BBC One)

International Series

The Killing (BBC Four/DR/ZDF Enterprises) WINNER

Boardwalk Empire (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Glee (E4/Twentieth Century Fox)
Mad Men (BBC Four/Lionsgate Television)

Factual Series

Welcome To Lagos (BBC Two) WINNER

Coppers (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
The Young Ones (BBC One)

Specialist Factual

Flying Monsters 3D (Sky3D) WINNER

Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of) (More4)
Human Planet (BBC One)
Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town (BBC Two)

Single Documentary

Between Life and Death (BBC One) WINNER

The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)
Pink Saris (More4)
Scenes From A Teenage Killing (BBC Four)

Features

Hugh's Fish Fight (Channel 4) WINNER

Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Mary Queen of Shops (BBC Two)
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1)

Current Affairs

Zimbabwe's Forgotten Children (BBC Four) WINNER

Kids In Care (Panorama) (BBC One)
Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Secret Iraq (BBC Two)

News Coverage

ITV News At Ten: The Cumbria Murders (ITV1) WINNER

BBC One Ten O'Clock News: Handover of Power (BBC One/BBC News 24)
Channel 4 News: From Chile's Ecstasy to Congo's Agony (Channel 4)
Sky News: Egypt Crisis (Sky News)

Sport

Formula 1: The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (BBC One) WINNER

6 Nations: England v Wales (BBC One)
FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth (ITV1)
Wimbledon 2010 (BBC One)

New Media

Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention WINNER

LabUK/Brain Test Britain
Misfits
Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone

Entertainment Programme

The Cube (ITV1) WINNER

The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Have I Got News For You (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Comedy Programme

Harry and Paul (BBC Two) WINNER

Catherine Tate's Little Cracker (Sky1)
Come Fly With Me (BBC One)
Facejacker (E4)

Situation Comedy

Rev. (BBC Two) WINNER

Mrs Brown's Boys (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
The Trip (BBC Two)

YouTube Audience Award

The Only Way Is Essex (ITV2) WINNER

Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (Channel 4)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
The Killing (BBC Four)
Miranda (BBC Two)
Sherlock (BBC One)

BAFTA Special Award

Peter Bennett-Jones (Tiger Aspect Productions)

BAFTA Fellowship Award

Sir Trevor McDonald

More on: TV
Subscribe on YouTube