Olivier Award Winners 2017: Full list of this year's results

2017 Olivier Award Winners: This year's results and nominations

olivier-award-winners-2018

More on

The Olivier Award Winners 2017 have been revealed ahead of the the 2017 Olivier Awards on ITV tonight.

The ceremony itself took place on Sunday night with host Jason Manford but the winners will be revealed on TV for the first time this evening, Tuesday 11 April.

Widely recognised as the most prestigious stage honours, this year’s Olivier Awards are the biggest yet and made their debut at the Royal Albert Hall.

As well as the awards themselves, there will be a host of special performances from a variety of Olivier nominated musicals.

The Olivier Awards airs at 8PM tonight on ITV and here are all the winners and nominations...

Olivier Award Winners 2017

Best New Musical
Groundhog Day, The Old Vic Theatre - WINNER
Dreamgirls at the Savoy
The Girls at The Phoenix
School of Rock at New London.

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Amber Riley in Dreamgirls, The Savoy Theatre - WINNER
Glenn Close – Sunset Boulevard
Sheridan Smith – Funny Girl
Debbie Chazen, Sophie-Louise Dann, Michele Dotrice, Claire Machin, Claire Moore and Joanna Riding – The Girls

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Rebecca Trehearn in Show Boat, New London Theatre - WINNER
Haydn Gwynne – The Threepenny Opera
Victoria Hamilton-Barritt – Murder Ballad
Emma Williams – Half a Sixpence

Best Leading Actor in Musical
Andy Karl in Groundhog Day, The Old Vic Theatre - WINNER
David Fynn – School of Rock
Tyrone Huntley – Jesus Christ Superstar
Charlie Stemp – Half a Sixpence

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Adam J Bernard in Dreamgirls, The Savoy Theatre - WINNER
Andrew Langtree – Groundhog Day
Ben Hunter – The Girls
Ian Bartholomew – Half a Sixpence

Best Musical Revival
Jesus Christ Superstar, Regents Park Open Air Theatre - WINNER
Funny Girl – Savoy Theatre
Show Boat – New London Theatre
Sunset Boulevard – London Coliseum

Best Entertainment and Family show
The Red Shoes, Sadler’s Wells - WINNER
Cinderella – London Palladium
David Baddiel – My Family: Not the Sitcom – Vaudeville Theatre
Peter Pan at National Theatre – Olivier

Outstanding achievement in music
School of Rock the Musical – New London theatre - WINNER
Dreamgirls – music by Henry Krieger at Savoy theatre
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child – composer and arranger: Imogen Heap at Palace theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar – the band and company creating the gig-like rock vibe of the original concept album of Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Best new dance production
Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells - WINNER
Blak Whyte Gray by Boy Blue Entertainment at Barbican theatre
Giselle by Akram Khan and English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells
My Mother, My Dog and CLOWNS! by Michael Clark at Barbican theatre

Outstanding achievement in dance
English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells - WINNER
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater for their London season at Sadler’s Wells
Luke Ahmet for The Creation by Rambert at Sadler’s Wells

Best theatre choreographer
Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells - WINNER
Peter Darling and Ellen Kane for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic
Steven Hoggett for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre
Drew McOnie for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Best revival
Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER
Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
This House at Garrick theatre
Travesties at Apollo theatre

Best set design
Christine Jones for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Bob Crowley for Disney’s Aladdin at Prince Edward theatre
Bob Crowley for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best supporting actor
Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Freddie Fox for Travesties at Apollo theatre
Brian J Smith for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
Rafe Spall for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best supporting actress
Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Melissa Allan, Caroline Deyga, Kirsty Findlay, Karen Fishwick, Kirsty MacLaren, Frances Mayli McCann, Joanne McGuinness and Dawn Sievewright for Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman
Clare Foster for Travesties at Apollo theatre
Kate O’Flynn for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre

Best new comedy
Our Ladies of Perpetual Succour at National Theatre – Dorfman - WINNER
The Comedy About a Bank Robbery at Criterion theatre
Nice Fish at Harold Pinter theatre
The Truth at Wyndham’s theatre

Best new opera production
Akhnaten at London Coliseum - WINNER
4.48 Psychosis at Lyric Hammersmith
Così Fan Tutte at Royal Opera House
Lulu at London Coliseum

Outstanding achievement in opera
Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at London Coliseum - WINNER
Renée Fleming for her performance in Der Rosenkavalier at Royal Opera House
Stuart Skelton for his performance in Tristan and Isolde at London Coliseum

Best actor
Jamie Parker for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Ed Harris for Buried Child at Trafalgar Studios 1
Tom Hollander for Travesties at Apollo theatre
Ian McKellen for No Man’s Land at Wyndham’s theatre

Best actress
Billie Piper for Yerma at Young Vic - WINNER
Glenda Jackson for King Lear at the Old Vic
Cherry Jones for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
Ruth Wilson for Hedda Gabler at National Theatre – Lyttelton

Best sound design
Gareth Fry for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Paul Arditti for Amadeus at National Theatre – Olivier
Adam Cork for Travesties at Apollo theatre
Nick Lidster for Autograph for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre

Best costume design
Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Gregg Barnes for Dreamgirls at Savoy theatre
Hugh Durrant for Cinderella at London Palladium
Rob Howell for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Outstanding achievement in an affiliate theatre
Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2 - WINNER
Cuttin’ It at the Maria, Young Vic
The Government Inspector at Theatre Royal Stratford East
The Invisible Hand at Tricycle theatre
It Is Easy to Be Dead at Trafalgar Studios 2

Best lighting design
Neil Austin for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Lee Curran for Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air theatre
Natasha Katz for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
Hugh Vanstone for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best director
John Tiffany for Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Simon Stone for Yerma at Young Vic
John Tiffany for The Glass Menagerie at Duke of York’s theatre
Matthew Warchus for Groundhog Day at the Old Vic

Best new play
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child at Palace theatre - WINNER
Elegy at Donmar Warehouse
The Flick at National Theatre – Dorfman
One Night in Miami at Donmar Warehouse

More on: TV
Subscribe on YouTube