In Full: The 2011 BAFTA Television Award nomination list!

More on

BAFTA television awards

BAFTA this morning unveiled this year's nominations for its annual Television Awards ceremony, to be held in London on May 22. E4's Misfits leads the way with four nominations, while there are nods for top telly entertainment such as The X Factor and Glee in the Entertainment and International categories respectively.

David Walliams and Matt Lucas' comedy Come Fly With Me will go up against Fonejacker for Best Comedy Programme while Sky 1's Pineapple Dance Studios is nominated in the Features category.

Leading Actor

Jim Broadbent - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch - Sherlock (BBC One)
Daniel Rigby - Eric and Ernie (BBC Four)
Matt Smith - Doctor Who (BBC One)

Leading Actress

Anna Maxwell Martin - South Riding (BBC One)
Vicky McClure - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Natalie Press - Five Daughters (BBC One)
Juliet Stevenson - Accused (BBC One)

Supporting Actor

Brendan Coyle - Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Martin Freeman - Sherlock (BBC One)
Johnny Harris - This Is England '86 (Channel 4)
Robert Sheehan - Misfits (E4)

Supporting Actress

Gillian Anderson - Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Lynda Baron - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)
Lauren Socha - Misfits (E4)
Jessie Wallace - The Road To Coronation Street (BBC Four)

Entertainment Performance

Rob Brydon - The Rob Brydon Show (BBC Two)
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
Graham Norton - The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jo Brand - Getting On (BBC Four)
Dawn French - Roger and Val Have Just Got In (BBC Two)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)
Katherine Parkinson - The IT Crowd (Channel 4)

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

James Buckley - The Inbetweeners (E4)
Steve Coogan - The Trip (BBC Two)
Tom Hollander - Rev. (BBC Two)
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)

Single Drama

Eric and Ernie (BBC Four)
I Am Slave (Channel 4)
The Road to Coronation Street (BBC Four)
The Special Relationship (BBC Two)

Drama Series

Being Human (BBC Three)
Downton Abbey (ITV1)
Misfits (E4)
Sherlock (BBC One)

Drama Serial

Any Human Heart (Channel 4)
Mad Dogs (Sky1)
The Sinking of the Laconia (BBC Two)
The Promise (Channel 4)

Continuing Drama

Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Waterloo Road (BBC One)

International Series

Boardwalk Empire (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Glee (E4/Twentieth Century Fox)
The Killing (BBC Four/DR/ZDF Enterprises)
Mad Men (BBC Four/Lionsgate Television)

Factual Series

Coppers (Channel 4)
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Welcome To Lagos (BBC Two)
The Young Ones (BBC One)

Specialist Factual

Alan Bennett and the Habit of Art (The Making Of) (More4)
Flying Monsters 3D (Sky3D)
Human Planet (BBC One)
Pompeii: Life and Death in a Roman Town (BBC Two)

Single Documentary

Between Life and Death (BBC One)
The Dancing Boys of Afghanistan (More4)
Pink Saris (More4)
Scenes From A Teenage Killing (BBC Four)

Features

Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Hugh's Fish Fight (Channel 4)
Mary Queen of Shops (BBC Two)
Pineapple Dance Studios (Sky1)

Current Affairs

Kids In Care (Panorama) (BBC One)
Lost Girls of South Africa (Dispatches) (Channel 4)
Secret Iraq (BBC Two)
Zimbabwe's Forgotten Children (BBC Four)

News Coverage

BBC One Ten O'Clock News: Handover of Power (BBC One/BBC News 24)
Channel 4 News: From Chile's Ecstasy to Congo's Agony (Channel 4)
ITV News At Ten: The Cumbria Murders (ITV1)
Sky News: Egypt Crisis (Sky News)

Sport

6 Nations: England v Wales (BBC One)
FA Cup Final: Chelsea v Portsmouth (ITV1)
Formula 1: The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (BBC One)
Wimbledon 2010 (BBC One)

New Media

LabUK/Brain Test Britain
Misfits
Malcolm Tucker: The Missing Phone
Wallace and Gromit's World of Invention

Entertainment Programme

The Cube (ITV1)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Have I Got News For You (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Comedy Programme

Catherine Tate's Little Cracker (Sky1)
Come Fly With Me (BBC One)
Facejacker (E4)
Harry and Paul (BBC Two)

Situation Comedy

Mrs Brown's Boys (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
Rev. (BBC Two)
The Trip (BBC Two)

More on: TV
Subscribe on YouTube