The Apprentice and TOWIE win big at National Reality TV awards - Winners in full!

More on

The Apprentice 2011

Reality telly megahits including ITV2's The Only Way is Essex, BBC's The Apprentice, Dragons Den, Keeping up with the Kardasians, Jamie Oliver, Amy Childs, and People’s Supermarket won big at the 1st annual National Reality TV Awards in aid of Help for Heroes last night.

With over 770,000 public submissions leading to nominations including ; Dragon's Den, The Apprentice, Britain’s Got Talent, Masterchef, Take me out, The Only Way is Essex, Jamie Oliver’s ‘Dream School’ , X-Factor, Come Dine With me, Coach Trip, Dancing on Ice and over 1.5 million reality tv fans voting online, The National Reality TV Awards is set to become one of the biggest worldwide Television awards shows specifically targeting the different sub-genres that make up Reality TV.

The big winners on the night were, TOWIE, who beat off stiff competition from the likes of Kerry Katona’s (Coming Clean), Come Dine With Me, Dancing on Ice, Take me Out and Britain’s Got Talent to bag the Best Entertainment Show category. TOWIE bagged three awards on the night including; Best Non- Competition show, Best Entertainment show and Reality personality of the year won by lead member of the cast Amy Childs.

The Apprentice, also continued their reign as one of the most watched reality tv shows with dedicated fans showing their support by voting them a win in over three categories including ; Best Business Show, Best Reality competition show, and the tables were turned on the talent judges with the public deciding who their favourite judges were from a list of talent judge nominees including; Alesha Dixon, Karren Brady, Amanda Holden, Cheryl Cole, Greg Wallace, Bruno Tonioli, Elle MacPherson and Louis Walsh with the Best Reality TV Judge going to Karen Brady for her role in the Apprentice.

Other big hitters on the night included; Channel 4’s ‘The People’s Supermarket’ nominated for a record four categories including; Best Business Show, Most Inspiring TV Show, Best Docusoap and Best Social Experiment. The People’s Supermarket won Best Docu-soap. The Model Agency bagged Most Inspiring TV Show whilst Jamie Oliver’s Dream school took home the award for Best Social Experiment show. Keeping up with the Kardasians took home the award for Best International Reality TV Show.

The spectacular 1st National Reality Television Awards ended with a successful performance by cast from Sky 1’S Got to Dance and Channel 4’s Seven Days paying homage to Help for Heroes. The awards show is scheduled for broadcast on Sky digital channels, Chart show TV, Bliss TV and Flava TV from the 16th of July 2011.

The official NRTA website has exclusive clips from the 2011 National Reality TV Awards.

Full list of nominees and winners for National Reality TV Awards;

Best Business Show

Beat the Boss (CBBC)
Dragon’s Den (Channel 4)
The Apprentice (BBC 1) - Winner
The People’s Supermarket (Channel 4)
The Business Inspector (Five)

Best Entertainment Show

The Only Way is Essex (ITV2) - Winner
Kerry Katona (Coming Clean) (ITV2)
Come Dine with Me (Channel 4)
Three in the Bed (Channel 4)
I’m A Celebrity Get me Out of Here (ITV)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Take Me Out (ITV 2)
My Super Sweet 16 (MTV)
Dancing on Ice (ITV)

Best International Reality TV Show

Keeping up with the Kardasian
America’s Got Talent
Jersey Shore (MTV)
The Hills (MTV)
America’s Next Dance Crew

Most Inspiring TV Show

The Model Agency - Winner
The Peoples Supermarket
The Wright Stuff (Five)
Jamie Oliver’s Dream School (Channel 4)
Katie ‘My Beautiful friends’ (Channel 4)
Seven Days (Channel 4)
The Hospital (Channel 4)
Coppers (Channel 4)

Reality personality of the Year

Mark Wright (The Only Way is Essex)
Levi Roots (Reggae Reggae Sauce/Dragons Den)
Amy Childs (The Only Way is Essex) - Winner

Katie Price (Katie)
Louie Spence (Pineapple Dance studios)
Joey Essex (The Only Way is Essex)
Kerry Katona (Coming Clean)

Celebrity personality of the Year

Jamie Oliver
Duncan Bannantyne
Peter Andre
Cheryl Cole
Sir Alan Sugar
Peter Jones - Winner

Paddy McGuiness
Amanda Holden

Best Docusoap

The People’s Supermarket (Channel 4) - Winner
Lilly Allen ‘Riches to Rags’ (Channel 4)
Danii Minogue ‘Style Queen’ (ITV2)
Jedward ‘Let Loose’ (ITV 2)
Katie (Sky Living)
Deadliest Catch (Discovery)
Natalie Cassidy ‘Becoming a mum’ (Channel 4)
Jean Claude Vandamme ‘Behind closed doors’ (ITV4)

Best Reality TV Judge

Alesha Dixon (Strictly come dancing)
Karren Brady (Apprentice) - Winner
Amanda Holden (Britain’s Got Talent)
Cheryl Cole (XFactor UK)
Greg Wallace (Masterchef)
Bruno Tonioli (Strictly come dancing)
Elle MacPherson (Britain’s Next Top Model)
Louis Walsh (XFactor)

Best TV Presenter

Christine Bleakley (Daybreak)
Evan Davis (Dragon’s Den)
Mark Dolan (Balls of Steel) - Winner
Dermot o’ Leary (X-Factor)
Konnie Huq (XFactor)
Tess Daly (Strictly come dancing)
Paddy McGuiness (Take me Out)

Best Reality competition show

XFactor (ITV1)
The Apprentice (BBC1) - Winner
Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)
Three in the Bed (Channel 4)
Britain’s Next Top Model (Living)
Britain’s Got Talent (ITV)
Strictly come dancing (BBC)
Coach Trip (Channel 4)
Masterchef (BBC 1)

Best Non-Competition Reality show

Kerry Katona (Coming Clean) (ITV2)
The Only Way is Essex (ITV 2) - Winner
Seven Days (Channel 4)
Katie (Sky Living)
16 & Pregnant (Sky Living)
Natalie Cassidy ‘Becoming a mum’ (Channel 4)
Jamie Oliver’s Dream School (Channel 4)

Best Talk Show

Jeremy Kyle (ITV)
The Wright Stuff (Five) - Winner
OMG ! with Peaches Geldof (ITV2)
Loose Women (ITV)
The One Show (BBC)
Alan Carr’s Chatty Man
Vanessa (Five)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)

Best Game show

The Weakest Link
Deal or No Deal - Winner
The Million Pound drop
QI
Countdown

Best Self Improvement/Makeover Show

Gok Wan ‘How to Look Good Naked’
Snog, Marry, Avoid - Winner
Super Nanny
60 minute makeover
The Secret Millionaire

Best Social Experiment show

Jamie Oliver’s ‘Dream School’ Winner
The People’s Supermarket
Wife Swap
The Family
Seven Days
Ladette to Lady

More on: Reality TV
Subscribe on YouTube